A Natural Oil Great for all Skin Types
Translated from Latin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis means sweet almond oil and is one of the most frequently used carrier oils and most adaptable body oils for beauty products and massage. Cultivated thousands of years ago, sweet almond oil is extracted from ripe seed kernels that have been dried and crushed through a cold pressing process. Today almonds can be used in anything from exfoliants (using the nut or the kernel as a mechanical exfoliant), used as an emulsifying agent to bind oil and water or as a skin-conditioning product to help soften and hydrate. Pure sweet almond oil contains countless nutrients including calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, and vitamin E. These essential vitamins nurture the skin on the outside and when applied topically, promote softer, more nourished skin.