Chamomile is a Greek word meaning “ground apple”. Dried chamomile flower (part of the daisy family) has been used as a medicinal drug for years, originally discovered in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome. During the Middle Ages people used chamomile as a remedy for afflictions such as asthma, colic, fevers, stomach ailments, inflammation, skin diseases and cancer.
Generally speaking, there are two forms of chamomile used in skincare. The two forms are known as Roman and German chamomile. Both strains have been shown to be incredibly safe for human consumption and both seem to have the same benefits for the skin. Roman chamomile is generally found in Great Britain whereas the rest of the world generally grows and uses the German variety.
The active ingredient in the chamomile flower is an essential oil. This essential oil has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-allergy and sedative properties. When chamomile is applied to the skin, it can help to ease pain and discomfort caused from burns, sunburn, eczema, psoriasis, allergies and other skin irritations. When chamomile is taken internally (generally in the form of tea), it has been shown to combat depression and anxiety, providing a mild relaxing effect. Chamomile tea has also been associated with relieving digestive disorders such as irritable bowel syndrome, heartburn and ulcerative colitis.