The aromatherapy essential oil Eucalyptus comes from the plant Eucalyptus Globulus which originated in Australia. Both the Eucalyptus leaves and stems are processed through steam distillation to produce the essential oil. Approximately 110 pounds of this plant material are required to make about two pounds of the Eucalyptus essential oil. The Eucalyptus essential oil is clear in color and has a camphor and pine-like scent.
Eucalyptus has anti-inflammatory, decongestant, antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral benefits. This oil also has the ability to enhance the effects of other essential oils that it is mixed with. Eucalyptus blends well with Thyme, Lavender, Lemon and Pine essential oils. Eucalyptus oil has been used for hundreds of years to help combat cold symptoms. In skin care, Eucalyptus is commonly used to relax muscle and joint pains. This oil can also be found in wound healing agents due to its germicidal effects, and deodorants due to its antimicrobial properties.
Eucalyptus can be used by all skin types, however, it is not recommended for those with sensitive skin. Those prone to acne can find Eucalyptus very beneficial due to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.