Storewide Event: Save $10 to $50 | use code OCT »
the price of beauty | From Pretty Pennywise to Lovely Luxuries »

Glycine Soja

Originally native to the Eastern Asia area, the soybean plant is commonly grown in many locations throughout the entire world, including China, Japan, Taiwan, and Korea. Featuring trifoliate leaves, the soybean plant produces blossoms in hues of pink, purple, or lilac. The leaves, stems, and pods grown on this plant are finely covered with gray or brown hairs. The seeds, which have an oblong shape, grow in a hairy pod in clusters of 3 to 5 pods, each of which typically contain 2 to 4 seeds. The height of the soybean plant can vary from as short as 8 inches to as tall as 6.5 feet.

Glycine Soja is also known as soy acid and glycine soja oil. It is produced from the beans of the wild soybean plant, which is grown for its edible legumes. The beans are used for a wide variety of purposes including fulfilling dietary requirements for humans and animals. Soybeans are noted for their high protein content, making them a valuable source of vegetable protein. Immature soybeans are edible as well and are known as edamame. Dry soybeans consist of approximately 40% protein and 20% fat. Products made from soybeans are commonly included in processed foods. Nonetheless, a small percentage of soybean crops are actually ingested by humans.

more information

To produce soybean oil, the soybeans are cracked, their moisture content is modified, and they are rolled into flakes. Next, the oil is extracted using commercial methods. Finally, refinement of the oil takes place and it is distributed. Glycine soja oil contains linoleic, triglycerides of oleic, and saturated acids.

Interestingly enough, the Ford Motor Company undertook extensive soybean research to the tune of $1,250.000 beginning in 1932. Pursuant to that research, soybean oil was utilized in the manufacture of automobiles during the painting process as well as to provide necessary fluid for the shock absorbers of the vehicles.

Rich in vitamin E, glycine soja delivers excellent antioxidant capabilities, protecting the skin from the ravages of free radicals.

Often used in many skincare and cosmetic formulations, Glycine Soja is a natural ingredient. The consistency of Glycine soja is thick and viscous, making it an excellent thickening base for skincare products that adds to their rich, creamy texture. Rich in vitamin E, Glycine soja delivers excellent antioxidant capabilities, protecting the skin from the ravages of free radicals. Therefore, it is commonly utilized in skincare products designed specifically for mature skin to prevent damage to the skin’s collagen and elastin protein fibers. As it does so, the youthfulness of the skin is protected and the development of wrinkles is retarded. Due to its antioxidant capabilities, Glycine soja is included in sun protection formulas to offset the damage created by exposure to the sun’s harsh rays.

When Glycine soja is mixed with hydrogen, it forms hydrogenated soybean oil, a substance that is noted for its ability to help the skin replenish its stores of moisture. As such, hydrogenated soybean oil is an important ingredient in numerous moisturizing formulas and solutions designed for individuals with dry skin types. Hydrogenated soybean oil is used as an emollient, smoothing and softening the skin’s texture and appearance. Hydrogenated soybean oil is also included as an occlusive slowing the evaporation of water from the skin for the purpose of acting as a skin-conditioning agent. Both hydrogenated soybean oil and Glycine Soja Oil perform as occlusives slowing the loss of moisture from the skin as they help to create a barrier on the surface of the skin.

Glycine soja is commonly used in body washes and soaps because it cleanses oily skin effectively and gently.

Soy acid is used as a surfactant. It performs as a cleansing agent as well as acting as an emulsifying agent. Since Glycine soja offers emulsifying capabilities, it is commonly used in body washes and soaps because it cleanses oily skin effectively and gently. It is also found in bath oils due to its ability to infuse fresh life into the skin. Rich in vitamins, proteins, and minerals, Glycine soja creates a moisturizing action that produces softer, suppler skin. Its skin-conditioning capabilities help to firm the skin, restores its natural resistance to free radicals and unnecessary early aging.

The Food and Drug Administration has listed soybean oil, soybean glycerides, and soybean fatty acids on the list of acceptable, indirect food additives. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has also assessed the safety of soybean oil, soy acid, and hydrogenated soybean oil and determined them to be safe for use in products made for personal care usage as well as for use in cosmetic formulas.

  

Glycine Soja Products

Sort results by:
Display:        
Regenerate and hydrates the skin leaving it soft and supple.
$56.00
2oz | AS015
In Stock
 
This mask exfoliates, detoxifies and removes impurities for a smooth, bright appearance.
$56.00
2oz | PH028
In Stock
 
Exfoliates with a simultaneous extraction and dissolving action.
$48.00
2oz | AS010
Out of Stock
Display:        

Sale — While They Last »
Smart Shopping — Beauty Center
Vitamin C – Key Ingredient
FREE Kashmir Saphir Perfecting Mask ($25 Value). Details »
FREE Perricone MD Blue Plasma ($15 Value). Details »
Skin Care Regimen »
2 steps to a new you — My Beauty Advisor

help

about

share

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
BBBOnLine Reliability Seal
TRUSTe online privacy certification
Stella Service
SEE ALL    
SEE ALL