Save 20% Storewide use code EXTRA20 | Details »
Regimen Boosters — Shop Now »

Jojoba Oil

Produced from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinenis), Jojoba Oil is a botanical extract that offers several beneficial capabilities. Although it is called Jojoba oil, this substance is actually a wax ester that is highly viscous in nature. When it is room temperature, Jojoba oil is a clear, gold liquid that is silky and smooth in consistency. It is noted for being similar in consistency to sebum (human skin oil), and so, it is commonly used as an ingredient in a wide number of skincare and beauty formulas. Jojoba oil is used in a variety of body washes, lotions, body scrubs, exfoliators, moisturizers, lip balms, and facial cleansers. It is also commonly used in sun protection formulas.

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub, a woody, desert plant that is native to the Mohave and Sonoran deserts located in northwestern Mexico, southern California, and southern Arizona. This perennial shrub grows actively during the summer and fall seasons. Producing green foliage, clusters of yellow blossoms, and brown seeds, the Jojoba shrub produces multiple stems, reaching its maximum height of seven feet after 20 years of continuous growth. This plant thrives in a coarse growing medium, such as that found in the desert, although it does well in a medium-to-coarsely textured soil. It has a high resistance to drought and salinity, though it is quite intolerant of shady conditions and does not thrive with no sunlight. Blooming during the late spring season, this perennial shrub produces seeds throughout the summer.

more information

An evergreen shrub, it grows slowly, producing an irregular shape, although it generally spreads to an equal width of approximately six to eight feet. Its leaves are simple in design, featuring a bluish-green, oblong shape that is leathery and coarse to the touch. The leaves typically appear in pairs that reach two-and-a half inches in length and point upward. Only the female plants produce berries (seeds), which are approximately one inch in diameter, brown, and nut-like in appearance. A male plant must be in close proximity in order for female plants to produce. Today, the Jojoba shrub is often used as a privacy hedge, to line streets, and for the oil it creates.

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, adding to its popularity for use in beauty products.

Full sun is required for proper growth, and any drop in temperature below 20°F can kill the plants. Low maintenance is required for Jojoba shrubs, and typically, minor pruning is sufficient in the fall after seed production has stopped. The plant is also known by the following names: goat nut, coffeeberry, quinine nut, wild hazel, pignut, deer nut, and gray boy bush.

Use of Jojoba oil for topical purposes dates back to the early eighteenth century when Native Americans used it for many different reasons, particularly for treating the hair and scalp. Even today, it is included in hair products such as shampoos and conditioners to promote a healthy scalp and encourage improved hair growth. It does not clog hair follicles in the manner in which sebum can, but rather, it dissolves any buildup of hair products and sebum from the scalp including the follicles in order to promote normal hair growth.

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, adding to its popularity for use in beauty products. Since it evaporates slowly, it delivers moisturizing benefits that are longer lasting than those featured with water-based moisturizers. It has a smooth texture and liquid consistency that makes it easy to apply to the skin, which absorbs it quickly. It is rich in minerals as well as in vitamin E and vitamin B complex. Jojoba oil features antioxidant benefits and is easily stored for long periods of time.

Since this natural ingredient is nontoxic, non-allergenic and biodegradable, it does not cause any irritation to the skin.

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, adding to its popularity for use in beauty products. Since it evaporates slowly, it delivers moisturizing benefits that are longer lasting than those featured with water-based moisturizers. It has a smooth texture and liquid consistency that makes it easy to apply to the skin, which absorbs it quickly. It is rich in minerals as well as in vitamin E and vitamin B complex. Jojoba oil features antioxidant benefits and is easily stored for long periods of time.

Jojoba oil withstands heat well and does not readily break down, even after days of high temperatures. Since this natural ingredient is nontoxic, non-allergenic and biodegradable, it does not cause any irritation to the skin, another reason for its inclusion in many beauty formulas. It has also been determined as safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel for use in beauty formulas. Jojoba oil has proven effective as a hydrating treatment for dry skin and as an alternative for massage oil, make-up remover, and shaving cream. Since it is easily applied to the skin and spreads readily, a few drops of jojoba oil go a long way.

  

Jojoba Oil Products

Sort results by:
Display:        
This eye balm is formulated as your nighttime emollient with hard-core hydrating botanicals and nutritives.
REG $37.95  NOW $26.56
0.5oz | KI009
In Stock
 
A 100% pure and natural night balm that helps cleanse, purify and reduce excess sebum.
$73.00
1oz | DC229
In Stock
 
Soothes, refreshes and regenerates the skin after shaving.
$40.00
100 ml | AV008
In Stock
 
A powerful cell regenerating, pain reducing, anti-inflammatory healing creme.
$130.00
1.9oz | TX009
In Stock
Soothes, refreshes and regenerates the skin after shaving.
$40.00
100 ml | AV007
In Stock
 
Soothes, refreshes and regenerates the skin after shaving.
$38.00
3.38oz | AV006
In Stock
 
A skin brightening cleanser that reduces age spots and hyperpigmentation.
$59.00
3.38oz | RD049
In Stock
 
Soothes, refreshes and regenerates the skin after shaving.
$40.00
100 ml | AV005
In Stock
A colorless lip balm that makes the lips feel like they just had a hydrating drink.
$12.00
4g | JI330
In Stock
 
Helps rapidly diminish redness and repair skin cells.
$73.00
1.7oz | EM010
In Stock
 
A bright warm summer orange shade combined with hydration and protection for a beautiful, natural finish.
$36.00
0.15oz | RY033
In Stock
 
An intensive soothing care for dry, chapped lips.
$16.95
0.14oz | DK028
In Stock
Display:        

Sale — While They Last »
Smart Shopping — Beauty Center
Vitamin C – Key Ingredient
FREE Creme Fraiche Mask ($32 Value). Details »
FREE Power Lift Advanced Ultra–Rich Moisturizer ($19 Value). Details »
Skin Care Regimen »
2 steps to a new you — My Beauty Advisor

help

about

share

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
BBBOnLine Reliability Seal
TRUSTe online privacy certification
Stella Service
SEE ALL    
SEE ALL