Sodium lactate is manufactured by fermenting a sugar source, such as sugar cane, potatoes, beets, or corn starch. This produces lactic acid, which is then neutralized to create sodium lactate. Although lactic acid can be produced from dairy sources, such as cow’s milk, this is rare in commercial manufacturing. In any event, sodium lactate produced from dairy sources is normally restricted to use in dairy products, such as cream cheese or ice-cream. Accordingly, commercially-produced sodium lactate is generally safe for use by individuals with a milk or dairy allergy.
Sodium lactate is prized by skin care manufacturers for its hydrating properties. Clinical studies have demonstrated that sodium lactate has the ability to increase the moisture content of the skin by up to 90%, making it one of the most powerful humectants on the market. Well-hydrated skin is flexible and pliable. This prevents sagging and stretching, which can age the skin by contributing to the formation of wrinkles.
Sodium lactate increases the moisture content of skin and hair even when it is then rinsed off. This makes sodium lactate a useful ingredient in skin washes and toners, which are designed to be used as intermediate steps in a beauty routine. Sodium lactate is also effective as a hydrating ingredient in shampoos.
When used alongside alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) in skin care products, sodium lactate increases their efficacy, providing optimal results for the consumer. AHAs are exfoliating ingredients that remove the dead cells from the surface layer of the skin (stratum corneum) and promote the generation of new cells in the lower layers of the dermis. This helps to promote a more youthful complexion.
When used alongside alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) in skin care products, sodium lactate increases their efficacy, providing optimal results for the consumer.
Sodium lactate is often use by bulk manufacturers of solid soap because it helps soap to dry more quickly into bars. This means that production time is reduced, enabling the number of units manufactured to be increased. Sodium lactate also has a hydrating effect on the skin when the soap is used by the consumer.
Sodium lactate can also be used in skin care products as a buffer, which means that it helps to balance the PH of a product. This increases the efficacy and shelf-life of the product.
Sodium lactate plays an important role in the packing of meat products due to its ability to increase the moisture content of cells and its antimicrobial action. By assisting meat products to hold moisture, sodium lactate boosts their aesthetic appearance. In addition, it acts as a preservative, prolonging the shelf-life of meat products due to its ability to prevent bacteria and fungi from growing. Sodium lactate is also used as a preservative in other food products, including canned fruit, fruit jellies, soups, confectionary, ice-cream, and cheese. When used as a food additive, sodium lactate is known as E325.
Sodium lactate can also be used in skin care products as a buffer, which means that it helps to balance the PH of a product.
Sodium lactate can be used by medical professionals to treat mild to moderate cases of acidosis in patients who are unable to eat or drink. Acidosis occurs when the acidity of the blood or body tissue is increased, usually through the loss of bicarbonate. Intravenous administration of diluted sodium lactate restores the acid balance within the blood and body. Sodium lactate can also be used in a hospital setting to treat overdoses of certain types of drugs. Sodium lactate speeds up the process by which the overdosed medication is removed from the body. Sodium lactate should not be administered to patients with liver or kidney problems because it can lead to swelling or edema caused by sodium retention.
Sodium lactate is also one of the components found in Lactated Ringer’s solution, a liquid comprised of water and electrolytes that is given to patients suffering from illness or injury. This solution mimics blood plasma and helps to rehydrate patients who are struggling to eat and drink.
Because it is used as a food additive, sodium lactate has been rigorously tested to ensure that it meets the stringent standards laid down by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Sodium lactate is generally well tolerated by most individuals when consumed. When applied topically, it can cause irritation in individuals with extremely sensitive skin. Any reported side effects resulting from topical application of sodium lactate are in studies which used much higher concentrations than are found in commercially-produced skin care products.