Your body is a temple, and in the same way we study the nutritional value of food and drink, so we should be analysing the ingredient labels of cosmeceuticals.
An ingredient to look out for is Mandelic Acid for its medical and pharmacolgical uses. Mandelic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid derived from bitter almonds. We’ve discussed the benefits of glycolic acid, also an AHA, but it’s worth noting that mandelic acid is more gentle (although it penetrates the skin less). It targets three key concerns:
Wrinkles and fine lines
Mandelic acid is a go-to anti-ageing ingredient in the world of skin care. It works to accelerate cell turnover by dissolving the tiny bonds that hold skin cells together, helping to remove dead skin on the surface of the skin that can lead to dull complexions as well as fine lines. It also strengthens collagen, one of the building blocks of the skin’s support network that gives it youthful firmness.
This increased rate of sloughing thins the outermost layer of the skin called the stratum corneum. A thinner stratum corneum reflects light better and makes skin look smoother and more youthful. Mandelic acid and other alpha hydroxy acids generally soften the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin texture