save 20% storewide | use code G2GSUM. Details »
 HomeBrandsKojic Acid

Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid

The amount of botanicals and essential oils found in personal care products is greater than ever due to the push for natural ingredients. Originally discovered in Japan in a species of mushroom known as Koji, Kojic Acid has culinary as well as beauty applications. The Japanese discovered it is useful to prevent oxidative browning of cut fruit and to preserve pink and red colors in seafood. Kojic Acid has proven effective in cosmetics to lighten skin.

Concerns over insensitivity to Hydroquinone have increased the popularity of Kojic Acid as a treatment for age spots, chloasma and other skin discolorations. As it is derived from mushrooms, it is completely natural yet highly effective even in small doses. Many treatments only require a 0.2% Kojic Acid formulation to effectively reduce dark spots.

Skin darkening is often the result of melanocyte damage due to excess sun exposure. Other causes are cellular hypersensitivity and hormone fluctuation. Kojic Acid reduces discolorations in the skin by blocking the production of melanin or pigment. By inhibiting melanin production, Kojic Acid can lighten existing dark spots. When used with Glycolic Acid or another form of alpha hydroxy acid, Kojic Acid has shown to be even more effective.

ยป See All Key Ingredients

  

Kojic Acid Products


Smart Shopping — Beauty Center »
Honeysuckle — key ingredient »
View our most recent catalog »
FREE with any Jane Iredale purchase of $75 or more. A $18 Value. Shop Jane Iredale »
Save up to 57% on Alterna Hemp. Shop Alterna »
Sale — while they last »
Free Gifts — a little something extra »

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
BBBOnLine Reliability Seal
SEE ALL       SEE ALL